Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
Limmud Seattle
has ended
Create Your Own Event
Limmud Seattle
(The
Limmud Seattle 2018
main website)
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Room
Presenters
Search
or browse by date + venue
Chavrutah (Partnered Study)
Community & Identity
Education & Pedagogy
Environment
Film
Food
Hands-on Activity
History
Holidays & Prayer
Israel Civil Discourse
Jewish Ethnicities & Languages
Lifecycle
Music
Seattle & the Pacific NW
Social Justice
Torah & Text Study
Visual Arts
Wellness
Log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Presenters
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Room
Type:
History
[
clear filter
]
Saturday
, January 13
8:45pm PST
Hanna's Journey
Highlander (North)
Seattle Jewish Film Festival
Sunday
, January 14
8:45am PST
Beneath the Layers of Sephardic Jewish History
McAleer (South)
Eugene Normand
A Virtual Tour of Jewish Seattle
Cromwell (South)
Linda Elman
10:15am PST
Should Jews Seek Converts? Exploring the Boundary Between Hospitality and Proselytizing
Ballinger (South)
Dov Gartenberg
Tell Me a Story: Children of Holocaust Survivors Take on Their Legacy
Hamlin (South)
Laurie Warshal Cohen • Michal Lotzkar • Naomi Newman • Ingrid Steppic
Levinas and the Talmud: Understanding the Concept of Infinite Obligation
Aurora (South)
Marc Cohen
Chagall Was Not Alone: Jews, Art, and Change In Revolutionary Russia…and Now
McAleer (South)
Rainer Waldman Adkins
1:15pm PST
Bridging Cultures: The Chinese Jews of Kaifeng
Cromwell (South)
Anson Laytner
2:45pm PST
Tsadiks and Socialists
Mr. Rainier (North)
Mike Rothbaum • Anthony Mordechai Tzvi Russell
Jews, America, and Politics—Examined through Primary Sources: Sometimes Inspiring, Sometimes Revolting, but Always Intertwined
Alumni (South)
Jason Levine
Tanya on One Foot
Aurora (South)
Shnai Levitin
4:15pm PST
On Our Doorposts—Never Forget! A New Mezuzah
Olympic (East)
sooze bloom deLeon grossman
Timezone
Limmud Seattle
America/Los Angeles
Filter By Date
Limmud Seattle
Jan 13
-
14, 2018
Saturday
, January 13
Sunday
, January 14
Filter By Room
Rooms
Sort schedule by Room
Alumni (South)
Arden (South)
Auditorium (North)
Auditorium Lobby (North)
Aurora (South)
Ballinger (South)
Cascade (East)
Cromwell (South)
Dance (East)
Hamlin (South)
Highlander (North)
Horizon (South)
Main Entrance Lobby
McAleer (South)
Mr. Rainier (North)
Olympic (East)
Shoreline (North)
Spartan (North)
Filter By Type
Chavrutah (Partnered Study)
Community & Identity
Education & Pedagogy
Environment
Film
Food
Hands-on Activity
History
Holidays & Prayer
Israel Civil Discourse
Jewish Ethnicities & Languages
Lifecycle
Music
Seattle & the Pacific NW
Social Justice
Torah & Text Study
Visual Arts
Wellness
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
Filtered by
Type
(History) -
Clear filter
close
Dates
Saturday
, January 13
Sunday
, January 14
Venue
Alumni (South)
Arden (South)
Auditorium (North)
Auditorium Lobby (North)
Aurora (South)
Ballinger (South)
Cascade (East)
Cromwell (South)
Dance (East)
Hamlin (South)
Highlander (North)
Horizon (South)
Main Entrance Lobby
McAleer (South)
Mr. Rainier (North)
Olympic (East)
Shoreline (North)
Spartan (North)
Session Type
Chavrutah (Partnered Study)
Community & Identity
Education & Pedagogy
Environment
Film
Food
Hands-on Activity
History
Holidays & Prayer
Israel Civil Discourse
Jewish Ethnicities & Languages
Lifecycle
Music
Seattle & the Pacific NW
Social Justice
Torah & Text Study
Visual Arts
Wellness
Other Filters