Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
Limmud Seattle
has ended
Create Your Own Event
Limmud Seattle
(The
Limmud Seattle 2018
main website)
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Room
Presenters
Search
or browse by date + venue
Chavrutah (Partnered Study)
Community & Identity
Education & Pedagogy
Environment
Film
Food
Hands-on Activity
History
Holidays & Prayer
Israel Civil Discourse
Jewish Ethnicities & Languages
Lifecycle
Music
Seattle & the Pacific NW
Social Justice
Torah & Text Study
Visual Arts
Wellness
Log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Presenters
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Room
Type:
Music
[
clear filter
]
Saturday
, January 13
8:45pm PST
Convergence: Spirituals from the Shtetl, Davening from the Delta
Auditorium (North)
Josh Horowitz • Anthony Mordechai Tzvi Russell
Sunday
, January 14
8:45am PST
Let's All Sing Favorite Yiddish Folksongs: Lomir Alle Zingen
Spartan (North)
Harvey Niebulski
10:15am PST
Hasidic Music and the Elevation of the Soul
Spartan (North)
Josh Horowitz
11:45am PST
Ladino Romansas and How One Family’s Story from Spain to Seattle Changed the Way Sepharadim Pray
Spartan (North)
Isaac Azose
1:15pm PST
How Leonard Bernstein Used the Music of the S'lichot Service to Create West Side Story
Spartan (North)
Carl Sayres
Accepting Death in Order to Live Life with Joy
Horizon (South)
Avram (Avi) Rosenfeld
2:45pm PST
Music and Midrash
Spartan (North)
Chava Mirel • Daniel Weiner
4:15pm PST
Jewish Music Jam—Let's All Play, Sing, and Dance Together!
Dance (East)
Jay Krulewitch • Bernice Maslan • Harvey Niebulski • Mai Li Pittard
5:45pm PST
Songs of Freedom: A Concert and Celebratory Singalong
Auditorium (North)
Josh Horowitz • Jay Krulewitch • Chava Mirel • Harvey Niebulski • Mai Li Pittard • Anthony Mordechai Tzvi Russell • Carl Sayres
Timezone
Limmud Seattle
America/Los Angeles
Filter By Date
Limmud Seattle
Jan 13
-
14, 2018
Saturday
, January 13
Sunday
, January 14
Filter By Room
Rooms
Sort schedule by Room
Alumni (South)
Arden (South)
Auditorium (North)
Auditorium Lobby (North)
Aurora (South)
Ballinger (South)
Cascade (East)
Cromwell (South)
Dance (East)
Hamlin (South)
Highlander (North)
Horizon (South)
Main Entrance Lobby
McAleer (South)
Mr. Rainier (North)
Olympic (East)
Shoreline (North)
Spartan (North)
Filter By Type
Chavrutah (Partnered Study)
Community & Identity
Education & Pedagogy
Environment
Film
Food
Hands-on Activity
History
Holidays & Prayer
Israel Civil Discourse
Jewish Ethnicities & Languages
Lifecycle
Music
Seattle & the Pacific NW
Social Justice
Torah & Text Study
Visual Arts
Wellness
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
Filtered by
Type
(Music) -
Clear filter
close
Dates
Saturday
, January 13
Sunday
, January 14
Venue
Alumni (South)
Arden (South)
Auditorium (North)
Auditorium Lobby (North)
Aurora (South)
Ballinger (South)
Cascade (East)
Cromwell (South)
Dance (East)
Hamlin (South)
Highlander (North)
Horizon (South)
Main Entrance Lobby
McAleer (South)
Mr. Rainier (North)
Olympic (East)
Shoreline (North)
Spartan (North)
Session Type
Chavrutah (Partnered Study)
Community & Identity
Education & Pedagogy
Environment
Film
Food
Hands-on Activity
History
Holidays & Prayer
Israel Civil Discourse
Jewish Ethnicities & Languages
Lifecycle
Music
Seattle & the Pacific NW
Social Justice
Torah & Text Study
Visual Arts
Wellness
Other Filters